rss_feed Latest News

Boys Basketball Regional Tickets

The Athletic Office will have Regional tickets on sale through noon tomorrow, March 9th.  The tickets are good for both sessions of the Regional at Michigan City High School.  Tickets are $10 per person.  Call the Athletic Office with any questions 574-393-5123.   Regional Game Schedule Game 1 – 11 am EST Valparaiso vs. Elk.

BBB NIC All-Conference Players

Congratulations to the following members of the Boys Basketball team that were names to the NIC All-Conference Teams: Damezi Anderson-1st Team All-Conference & NIC MVP Shamar Dillard-2nd Team All-Conference Rylen Grundy-2nd Team All-Conference Jalen Jennings-Honorable Mention All-Conference NIC Coach of the Year-Eric Brand

Boys Basketball Sectional Pre-Sale Tickets

Tickets for the Boys Basketball Sectional will be on sale at Riley High School through Tuesday, February 27th at 12 pm.  They are $10 a piece and are good for the entire Sectional, held at Mishawaka.  Riley plays the winner of the Mishawaka vs. Penn game on Friday night, March 2nd at 6:30 pm.  If

Boys Swim Team finishes 16th at State

This past Saturday the Boys Swimming and Diving Team competed at the State Meet, where they finished 16th.  One of the highlights of the meet was the 200 Freestyle Relay finishing 9th and breaking the school record with a 1:25.78.  The members of the relay were Joe Radde, Isaac Baker, Errol Thomas, and Aiden Maurer.

Wrestlers Qualify for Semi-State

On Saturday, February 3rd the Riley Wrestling team traveled to Penn for the 2018 IHSAA Regional.  Three wrestlers have qualified to compete at Semi-State this Saturday. 113-Trevor Penrod 120-TJ Jones 160-David Sheley The wrestling Semi-State starts at 10 am EDT at East Chicago Central.  Good Luck to the Wildcat Wrestlers as they continue their quest

Girls Swimmers Qualify for State

This past Saturday the Girls Swim team competed at Sectionals hosted by Riley High School.  The following have qualified to swim this Friday night at the IHSAA State Prelims. 200 Medley Relay– seeded 12th-Lauren Meyer, Alexis Jozwiak, Katie Walker, Stasia Mitchell, Anna Urban, Hannah Oross, Sierra Blair 50 Freestyle– seeded 18th Madison Blakesley 500 Freestyle-seeded

Weekly Schedule 2/5-2/10

Below is a link to the weekly schedule of Riley Wildcat Sports for the week of February 5th – 10th. Weekly Schedule Feb. 5-10

Boys Swim & Dive finish 2nd in NIC

The Riley Boys Swim Team finished 2nd in the NIC swim meet this past Saturday.  Congratulations to Aiden Maurer on being named Co-MVP for the NIC.  Below are the results of the Riley swimmers for each event. 200 Medley Relay- 2nd South Bend Riley High School-IN  1:39.77 34 1) Schwing, Bryce 2) Thomas, Errol 3)