Coed Varsity Wrestling

  • Overall Record: N/A
  • Conference Record: N/A
Official Sponsor

rss_feed Latest News

Atkins finishes 8th in National Tournament

Jacob Atkins, rising sophomore, traveled to Fargo, North Dakota last week to compete in the National Tournament in Olympic styles of Freestyle and Greco-Roman.  Atkins finished 8th out of 47 wrestlers in his weight class to obtain the status of All-American in the 170 lb. Cadet Greco- Roman tournament.  Jacob went 6-3 in the tournament

Kassius Breathitt finishes 7th

This past weekend, Riley High School sent two wrestlers to the IHSAA State Wrestling meet at Banker’s Life Field house.  Freshmen Jacob Atkins went 0-1 at the 160 weight class.  Senior, Kassius Breathitt wrestled in weight class 152 and went 2-2 and finished in 7th place for the Wildcats.  Congratulations to both wrestlers on an

Semi-State Wrestling Results

Here are the results for Riley Wrestling at the Semi State at East Chicago Central High School: 106- Trevor Penrod 1-1 120- Terrence Jones 0-1 152- Kassius Breathitt- 2nd place (3-1) 160- Jacob Atkins- 4th place (2-2) Team finished 11th. Kassius and Jacob will represent Riley High School at the State Finals on Friday at

Regional Wrestling Results

Here are the results from the Regionals at Rochester High School: 106- Trevor Penrod- 2nd 120- Terrence Jones-0-1 (Weight class alternate) 126- Droshawn Lewis-0-1 (Weight class alternate) 132- Kamden Goering 0-1 (Weight class alternate) 138- Jessiah Marsh 0-1 (Weight class alternate) 145- Carl Horvath 0-1 152- Kassius Breathitt- 2nd 160- Jacob Atkins- 2nd 170- David

Wrestling Sectional Results

Riley Wrestling had 10 out of 12 wrestlers advance to the Regional tournament with 2 champions and 1 runner-up.  Here are the results: 1st- Kassius Breathitt, Jacob Atkins    2nd- Trevor Penrod 3rd- Carl Horvath 4th- Terrence Jones, Droshawn Lewis, Kamden Goering, Jessiah Marsh, David Sheley, and Seth Kasznia. The team placed 3rd out of

Wrestling Finishes 9th in NIC

Here are the place winners for the NIC Conference tournament at Mishawaka High School: 106- Trevor Pernod- 2nd 120- TJ Jones-5th 152- Kassius Breathitt-2nd 160- Jacob Atkins-1st 170- David Sheley- 6th 182- Awan Smith- 5th The team places 9th

Austen Laughlin signs with Indiana Tech

Austen Laughlin has decided to continue his wrestling career at Indiana Tech.  Austen was a three time state qualifier and was a Sectional Champion this past season.  We wish him well and remember Once a Wildcat Always a Wildcat!!!

Wrestling:Semi-State Results

Here are the team results for last Saturday’s Semi-State tournament at East Chicago Central High School: 106- Trevor Penrod 1-1 126- Bryton Goering 0-0 145- Austen Laughlin 3-1 3rd place 152- Kassius Breathitt 1-1 State alternate 170- Tristan Goering 2-2 4th place Team placed 8th. Austen and Tristan will participate in the State Finals at

Vote for Riley Athletes

Two Riley Athletes are up for the January Athlete of the Month for the Indianapolis Star.  Please go and vote for two of our awesome Wildcat Athletes. Vote for Kassius Breathitt-Wrestling Vote for Abby Kirkpatrick-Girls Swimming